Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: KY3 HomeCollectionsNixa

High school football conference standings after Week 8

Here are the records for teams in southwest Missouri and northwest Arkansas.

October 17, 2011|by KY3 News

Here are the records and standings after games of Oct. 14-16 for teams in southwest Missouri and northwest Arkansas.

Ozark Conference

Team

All

Conference

Hillcrest (Spfd.)

7-1

6-0

Lebanon

6-2

5-1

Advertisement

Kickapoo (Spfd.)

5-3

5-1

Glendale (Spfd.)

6-2

4-1

Waynesville

4-4

4-4

Joplin

3-5

3-4

Camdenton

3-5

2-4

Parkview (Spfd.)

2-6

2-4

Rolla

2-6

2-6

West Plains

0-8

0-8

Joplin is in Class 6; Camdenton, Lebanon, Rolla, Waynesville, Glendale, Kickapoo and Parkview are in Class 5; West Plains and Hillcrest are in Class 4.

Central Ozark Conference

Large School Division

Team

All

Division

Webb City

8-0

7-0

Nixa

7-1

4-1

Branson

5-3

4-2

Carthage

5-3

4-3

Ozark

5-3

3-3

Republic

3-5

2-5

Willard

2-6

0-5

Neosho

1-7

0-5

Small School Division

Team

All

Division

Bolivar

8-0

6-0

Logan-Rogersville

7-1

4-1

Springfield Catholic

6-2

3-2

Marshfield

4-4

3-3

Buffalo

2-6

2-3

Reeds Spring

2-6

1-4

Hollister

0-8

0-6

The teams in the Large School Division are all in Class 4.  In the Small School Division, Marshfield and Bolivar are Class 4, and the other teams are Class 3 except Hollister, which is Class 2.

Independents and other teams

Team

All

Appleton City
[0-4, WEMO Conference]

1-7

Central (Springfield)

3-5

El Dorado Springs

3-5

McAuley Catholic (Joplin)

3-4

McDonald County (Anderson)

2-5

Nevada

5-3

School of the Osage (Osage Beach)
[5-0, Tri-County Conference]

8-0

Osceola
[2-2, WEMO Conference]

6-2

Warsaw
[0-5, Tri-County Conference]

1-7

Central is Class 5; McDonald County is Class 4; Osage and Nevada are Class 3; El Dorado Springs and Warsaw are in Class 2; McAuley Catholic, Osceola and Appleton City are in Class 1.

Big Eight Conference

Team

All

Conference

Cassville

8-0

5-0

Lamar

7-1

6-1

Seneca

5-3

4-1

Aurora

5-3

3-3

Monett

3-5

2-3

Carl Junction

3-5

2-5

Mount Vernon

1-7

1-5

East Newton (Granby)

0-8

0-5

Carl Junction is in Class 4; Aurora, Cassville, East Newton, Monett, Mount Vernon and Seneca are in Class 3; Lamar is in Class 2.

South Central Association

Team

All

Conference

Liberty (MV-BT)

8-0

5-0

Ava

6-2

4-2

Thayer

6-2

4-2

Mountain Grove

4-4

4-2

Salem

4-4

4-3

Cabool

3-5

2-4

Willow Springs

1-7

1-5

Houston

0-8

0-6

Ava, Mountain Grove, Salem are in Class 3; Houston, Liberty and Willow Springs are in Class 2; Cabool and Thayer are in Class 1.

Mid-Lakes Conference

Team

All

Conference

Fair Grove

8-0

5-0

Strafford

6-2

4-0

Skyline (Urbana)

6-2

4-2

Marionville

4-4

3-3

Ash Grove

5-3

2-3

Pleasant Hope

1-7

0-5

Stockton

1-7

0-5

Pleasant Hope, Ash Grove, Skyline, Strafford, Stockton and Fair Grove are in Class 2; Marionville is in Class 1.  

Spring River Valley Conference

Team

All

Conference

Miller

7-1

7-0

Lockwood

7-1

4-1

Pierce City

4-4

4-3

Sarcoxie

4-4

4-3

Greenfield

3-5

2-5

Diamond

3-5

2-5

Jasper

0-7

0-5

Liberal

0-8

0-5

All teams are in Class 1.

Arkansas teams

Team

All

Berryville
[0-4, 4A-1 Conference]

0-7

Green Forest
[0-4, 3A-1 Conference]

1-6

Harrison
[0-4, 5A-West Conference]

1-6

Mountain Home
[1-3, 6A-East Conference]

4-3

Salem
[4-0, 2A-3 Conference]

7-0

Yellville-Summit
[3-1, 3A-1 Conference]

5-2

KY3 Articles
|
|
|